Privacy Notices

Privacy Notices

These privacy notices are issued by Richard Huish College.

They are to inform individuals how their personal information will be used, when they engage with the College and for the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the College is the Data Controller.

Throughout this notice reference to “The College”, “Huish”, “us” or “we” refers to Richard Huish College.

References in this policy to “you” or “your” refer to the individual whose information is being processed.

Details of the Data Controller are:

Data Protection Officer
Richard Huish College
South Road
Taunton
Somerset
TA1 3DZ

www.richuish.ac.uk
dataprotection@richuish.ac.uk

These Privacy Notices have been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

STUDENT PRIVACY NOTICE

How we use your information

It is important to us that you understand how your personal information will be used by the College from when you first apply, during your time here as a student and beyond completion of your study once you have left the College.

We collect and use your information under the provision of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Article 6 (Legal Obligation) in order to perform our statutory functions as an education provider.

On your application form and at your admission/registration to the College, you were asked for your consent for the College to collect, use and disclosure your personal information. We will have stated with whom we will share your data. Unless otherwise stated, the consents are a condition of your admission because we cannot provide our educational and training services without them.

 

The information we collect

Categories of information we collect, hold and share relating to students include:

  • Personal information (such as name, addresses, gender, date of birth, national insurance number)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, nationality/residency, learning difficulties, disabilities, religion, sexual orientation, free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information and educational progress
  • Previous School(s), Employment and Educational history
  • Images taken on CCTV

 

Why we collect and use this information

We may use your information for the collection and analysis of statistical data, and for providing you and your parents with informed support and guidance through our personal tutor system in order to:

  • Support student learning
  • Monitor and report on student progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Comply with the law regarding safeguarding, data sharing and entitlement to study

In order to provide these services effectively, College staff have access to our records of your personal information. This access is bound by strict guidance to staff about confidentiality and limited to proper professional use.

With whom do we share information?

Some of your personal data may be shared with the following:

  • Education and Skills Funding Agency and the Learner Registration Service – the College has a statutory duty to pass details of learners and learners’ programmes to these funding agencies. To view the ESFA’s privacy notice visit https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice
  • Examination organisations – for the purpose of making exam entries for you.
  • Careers South West – the College has a statutory duty to pass on details of students, enabling the service to meet its obligations to support young people, particularly those not in education or employment.
  • Your previous school – the College passes on information about your initial choice of courses and about your final examinations results; this helps your previous school meet its obligations to evaluate its performance with regard to the destinations and progress of its former pupils.
  • The A Level Performance System (ALPS) – the College passes information about your academic study programme to ALPS in order to obtain a statistical evaluation of the success of students at A Level and Vocational Course level compared with other schools and colleges. From this analysis, we are able to manage our teaching and learning more effectively and plan and plan improvements for future educational provision.
  • From time to time, the College is subject to audit and/or inspection and at such times it may be necessary to pass on information about individual students for the purpose of testing systems and evaluating performance. All such disclosures are on the basis of strict professional confidentiality, are solely for the purpose of the audit or inspection and are on the understanding that no individual student is identifiable in audit/inspection reports.
  • Peer Referencing Groups (PRG) and Partner Schools – statistical data such as ALPS, attendance, target and projected grades, examination results and routes to higher education training may be shared with PRGs in the interest of obtaining comparative data for College performance enhancement tables.
  • E-Portfolio systems such as VQ Manager – a third party program used by the College to monitor our Apprenticeship programmes and produce statistical & tracking information.
  • Pay My Student and meal providers – the College passes information for bursary payments, fees and deposits from parents/students.
  • Evolve – online system for managing visits/trips.
  • Somerset FA, The FA, England Netball, The RFU, AoC Sport, England Basketball and England Squash – the College are required to share your details with these external agencies for registration purposes should you wish to play sport at Huish.
  • Other education/training providers or work placements that you attend whilst at College or when you leave this College.
  • Information management systems such as My Concern and external agencies relating to safeguarding.

 

When we share your information with these partners/organisations, we share only the minimum information necessary for the purposes outlined. We also encrypt/password protect any data containing your personal information so that if a communication is intercepted in transmission your data will remain secure.

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

How long will we keep your Personal Information?

All data that we collect and process on behalf of the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) – our funding agency – is kept for as long as we are required to do so.  Other data, including electronic records, will be held as long as necessary in order to fulfill our responsibilities as an education provider.

 

Your responsibilities for your Personal Information

Loss of personal data and identity theft can have potentially harmful consequences. It is important that you take responsibility for the following:

  • Report any inaccuracies in your personal information viewable on Student Advantage by emailing the required changes through to cis@richuish.ac.uk
  • Never share your network log-in details with anyone else
  • Log out before you leave the computer you have been working on – you don’t want the next person passing by to access your details
  • Be aware of who might be looking over your shoulder to read what is on your screen
  • If you print personal information, take it from the printer straight away and keep it safe and confidential

 

Security

The College uses CCTV to assist with providing you with a safe and secure work/study environment. CCTV images will be used only when required to investigate an incident, unacceptable behaviour, crime prevention and damage etc.

 

EMPLOYEE PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal information we hold for employees

  • Name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, gender, proof of your right to work in the UK, DofE number, NI Number, relation to any College personnel or Governing body members.
  • Employment history, other relevant experience, achievements, skills and qualifications
  • Employment references and the results of any pre-employment screening
  • The outcome and results of any interviews or tests which formed part of the recruitment process
  • Terms and conditions of employment, contract variations, current employment history
  • Information about your conduct, performance, training and development
  • Pay and pension details, national insurance number, tax coding and details of the bank or building society account into which your salary is paid
  • Details of your employee benefits (e.g. cycle to work scheme or childcare voucher schemes)
  • The reasons for any periods of absence (e.g. annual leave, maternity/paternity leave, sickness absence)
  • Information about your health and how it may affect your ability to carry out your duties
  • Any health records required by the HSE (e.g. exposure to identified substances)
  • Equalities monitoring information (if provided)
  • Information relating to Disclosure and Barring services
  • Declarations made in accordance with the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974
  • Trade Union Membership
  • Drivers licence details and car registration (for college car, car parking & mini bus driving)
  • Registration of interests & professional memberships
  • CCTV monitoring of the College campus

How we use your personal information

Richard Huish College will use your personal information for the purposes of human resource and payroll administration (i.e. managing our employment relationship with you). The information provided will be used to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Pay you, administer employee benefits, calculate any tax, NI or statutory payments due (i.e. sick or maternity pay)
  • Administer any absences including sickness and annual leave
  • Manage your professional development
  • Manage any employment disputes including disciplinary actions or grievances
  • Supply references to prospective employers
  • Assist with safeguarding our students
  • To check your qualifications and items listed on your CV/job application form
  • To keep an audit trail of the checks we have made and our relationship with you in case of employment claims
  • Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised personnel (i.e. line managers, the HR and Payroll Team, occupational health professionals and pensions administrators) who are directly involved in the management and administration of your employment and have a legitimate need to access your information

Why we collect it

Richard Huish College will use information gathered from the application form during the recruitment process and to administer and manage your ongoing employment relationship. By signing the form you confirm that information you provide is accurate and consent to its use for that purpose.

  • To enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • To inform the development of recruitment and retention policies.

The lawful basis on which we process your information

  • Disclosure and Barring information is collected for the purpose of asking an exempted question under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 and the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) Regulations 2002. By signing the form you confirm that information you provide is accurate and consent to its use for that purpose.
  • Richard Huish College records equalities information to monitor our effectiveness in adhering to the requirements of the Equality Act 2010.
  • Pension records are kept to administer your membership during your employment and to assist with future queries, this is required by our pension providers the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and Teachers Pensions (TPS)
  • General Data Protection Regulation 2018
  • The Education Act 1996

How long we keep your personal information for

  • Your personal information will be retained for the duration of your employment plus an additional seven years from the date on which you cease to be an employee
  • Please note that personal information included in some occupational health and pension administration records will normally need to be retained for much longer periods.

Who do we share personal Information with?

  • Richard Huish College works with a small number of third party service providers, who provide specialist services such as Occupation Health, Childcare Vouchers, Cintra IQ (payroll provider), Pension scheme providers and Orovia – BPS (budget management provider). These third parties will process applicant information in accordance with Richard Huish College’s instructions and make decisions regarding the information as part of the delivery of their services; they are also required to put in place appropriate security measures that ensure an adequate level of protection for personal information.
  • Internal College departments where necessary.
  • Where necessary Richard Huish College will disclose personal information to the relevant Safeguarding authorities as set out in the Government’s statutory guidance.
  • In some circumstances, disclosures of employee personal information to the police (and other law enforcement agencies) are permitted by the General Data Protection Act 2018, if they are necessary for the prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Each police request is dealt with on a strictly case by case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful and proportionate.

Richard Huish College may also disclose your personal information to a third party:

  • Where we have your explicit consent e.g. to assist financial institutions regarding an application you have made for a mortgage, personal loan, etc.
  • In an emergency where the health or personal security of an employee is at risk.
  • Where we are required to do so by law (e.g. in response to a court order, or to assist with investigations carried out by HM Revenue and Customs, the Department for Work and Pensions, Job Centre Plus, the Child Support Agency or local authorities)
  • In connection with the National Fraud Initiative (NFI) data matching exercise carried out by the National Audit Office, which is intended to prevent/detect crime and protect public funds
  • If it is necessary to do so in order to defend the College’s legal rights (i.e. in the context of a court case)

How we keep you data secure

  • Richard Huish College takes the privacy of our employees very seriously and has a range of robust policies, processes and technical measures in place to safeguard their personal information.
  • Access to systems that hold employment related information is restricted to authorised personnel through the use of unique identifiers and passwords. Your information is stored on systems that are protected by secure network architectures and are backed-up on a regular basis (to a second secure location) for disaster recovery and business continuity purposes; and to avoid the risk of inadvertent erasure or destruction.
  • Any information held in a hard copy format, including archived records, are stored in lockable cabinets in a locked room.

How to access your information

Employment records:

Please contact the HR and Payroll team in writing, stating the information you would like to access:
Richard Huish College
South Road
Taunton
Somerset
TA1 3DZ
01823 320800

Pension information:

In the first instance, please contact the relevant pension scheme provider:

Teachers’ Pensions
11b Lingfield Point
Darlington
DL1 1AX
Tel: 0345 6066166
Web: https://www.teacherspensions.co.uk/members/member-hub.aspx

Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS):

Peninsula Pensions
Great Moor House
Bittern Road
Sowton Industrial Estate
Exeter
EX2 7NL
Tel: 01392 383000
Web: https://www.peninsulapensions.org.uk/lgps-member/

COLLEGE APPLICANTS PRIVACY NOTICE

What information do we collect?

As part of Richard Huish College’s Admissions process, we may collect personal information including:

  • Personal information (such as name, address and contact details)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, nationality, learning difficulty and disability)
  • Attendance information (such as Richard Huish College events attended)
  • Previous qualifications and school
  • Feedback regarding your experiences with the college

Why we collect and use this information

We will use your information to:

  • Manage your application(s)
  • Keep you informed of the progress of your application(s)
  • Provide you with all the necessary information to make an informed decision
  • Consider whether to offer a place
  • Consider whether special provisions or assistance is required
  • Inform you of application and enrolment information
  • Monitor and report on conversions
  • Ensure the college is inclusive
  • Comply with law regarding data sharing
  • Statistical analysis and monitoring

Lawful basis on which we use this information

The information is processed as part of our public task as an educational provider, where there is special category personal information (i.e. health information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

How long do we keep applicant information?

We retain paper records (application forms) on file for 2 years after the academic year applied to and electronic records retained for 7 years. Your information will be securely destroyed after this period. The length of retention will change once an applicant enrolls on a course with the college – see the Student Privacy Notice, detailed above.

Who do we share information with?

We routinely share applicant information with our partner schools, local authorities or processors acting on their behalf, and schools, particularly for those under 18 (or 19-24 with an Education Health Care Plan). This enables them to comply with their legal obligations.

We may share your information with third parties who provide services to the college. This includes:

  • Web development company in order for them to provide the college’s secure website
  • Website hosting company in order for them to host the college’s secure website
  • External printing companies in order for communications to be printed and sent regarding your application
  • Event booking systems in order for the college to manage registration and attendance to events
  • eLearning systems
  • Survey systems (i.e. Survey Monkey) in order to gather feedback
  • Email systems (i.e. MailChimp) in order to provide email communications
PARENTS PRIVACY NOTICE

How we use your information

It is important to us that you understand how your personal information will be used by the college.  We use your information in order to:

  • Keep you informed of the progress of your child
  • Inform you in an emergency
  • Keep you informed about upcoming events, such as parents’ evenings

We collect and use your information under the provision of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Article 6 (Legal Obligation) in order to perform our statutory functions as an education provider.

The information we collect

Categories of information we collect, hold and share relating to students include:

  • Personal information (such as name, addresses, gender, contact details, bank details)

Why we collect and use this information

The information is processed as part of our public task as an educational provider, but also for the vital interests of the students should there be an emergency.

With whom do we share information?

We may share your information where it is in the vital interests of an individual, or with third parties who provide services to the college. This includes:

  • Internal event booking systems in order for the college to manage registration and attendance to events such as parent consultation evenings
  • Survey systems (such as Survey Monkey) in order to gather feedback
  • Email systems (i.e. MailChimp) in order to provide email communications
  • Pay My Student in order to pay bursary payments

When we share your information with these partners/organisations, we share only the minimum information necessary for the purposes outlined.

EMPLOYERS PRIVACY NOTICE

How long do we keep parental/carer information?

We retain scanned copies of paper records (application and enrolment forms) and electronic records for as long as is legally necessary. The current policy is to retain these records for 9 years, however for European Social Funds (ESF) funding or ESF Match funding the records need to be retained until 31st December 2030.

Your information will be securely destroyed after this period.

Your responsibilities for your Personal Information

Loss of personal data and identity theft can have potentially harmful consequences. It is important that you take responsibility for the following:

  • Report any inaccuracies in your personal information viewable on the Parent Portal

How we use your information

The information is processed as part of our public task as an educational provider, or where in place, for the performance of the contract between you and the College.

Any information that has been given under the lawful basis of consent, consent can be withdrawn at any time, by unsubscribing, updating your contact preferences or contacting the Data Protection Officer.

The information we collect

Categories of information we collect, hold and share on employers include:

  • Personal information (such as name, address and contact details)
  • Financial Information (such as bank details and invoices)

Why we collect and use this information 

We use this information in order to:

  • Keep you informed of the progress of your employee
  • Send invoices for services
  • Make payments relating to training, i.e. Incentive payments for apprentices
  • Keep you informed about upcoming events
  • Perform our statutory functions
  • Statistically analyse and monitor

With whom do we share information?

We may share your information with third parties who provide services to the College.

These include:

  • Debt Collection Agencies in order to reclaim any monies owed
  • Finance Systems (i.e. WPM) which enables the college to manage its finances
  • ePortfolio systems (i.e. VQ Manager) which provides an electronic version of evidence showing a candidates progress in their specific qualification/ programme
  • Survey Systems (i.e. Survey Monkey) in order to gather feedback

How long we keep employer information 

We retain records of employers for as long as is legally necessary. The current policy is to retain these records for 10 years, where government funding has been claimed, however for ESF funding or Match funding the records need to be retained until 31st December 2030. Financial information is held on file for up to 9 years. Your information will be securely destroyed after this period.

ENQUIRIES PRIVACY NOTICE

What information do we collect?

Categories of information we collect, hold and share on enquirers include:

  • Personal information (such as name and contact details)
  • Type and details of Enquiry

Why we collect and use this information

We use this information in order to:

  • Manage your enquiry
  • Keep you informed of the progress of your enquiry
  • Statistical analysis and monitoring
  • Keep you informed about relevant upcoming events and Open Evenings
  • Perform our statutory functions

Lawful basis on which we use this information

The information is processed as part of our public task as an education provider, where the information is special category personal information (i.e. health information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

Contact details will not be used for marketing purposes without your explicit consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, by unsubscribing, updating your contact preferences or contacting the Data Protection Officer. However the college will use the contact information to contact you in order to carry out our duties or answer your enquiry.

How long do we keep enquirer information?

We only retain enquiry details for as long as is necessary to fulfil the enquiry, however once an enquirer becomes an applicant, student or employer the retention of the information changes, as detailed in the specific privacy notices. Your information will be securely destroyed after this period.

Who do we share information with?

We may share your information with third parties who provide services to the college.

This includes:

  • Event Booking Systems in order for the college to manage registration and attendance to events
  • Survey Systems (i.e. Survey Monkey) in order to gather feedback
  • Email systems (i.e. MailChimp) in order to provide email communication
WEBSITE AND MARKETING PRIVACY NOTICE

How we use your information

This privacy policy sets out how Richard Huish College uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. It tells you what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we hold on you?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Previous school and academic achievement

What we do with the information we gather

We may use the personal information gathered in our normal course of business primarily to provide the products, services, offers or news you have requested and also for administration purposes with your consent:

  • To confirm identification when you contact us
  • To keep you informed of any courses that we believe might be of particular interest to you
  • To communicate with you in the event that any courses, products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • For statistical analysis, including automated techniques
  • For record-keeping purposes
  • For market research
  • To promote the college
  • To track activity on our website
  • To improve and monitor our customer service to you
  • The prevention of crime and fraud
  • For any other purposes deemed necessary for business

Disclosure of your information to service providers

In order to provide our courses, products and services, we may need to pass information on to our agents and sub-contractors or appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf, such as mailing houses or printers.

In these circumstances, we will ensure that we request your approval to do so and that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Transfer of your information outside the European Union

We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union in order to provide you with the services and products you require. Some of these countries may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the European Union. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is properly protected and ensure that we will only deal with suppliers outside the EU who are GDPR compliant and have policies in place to protect your data.

The use of cookies
Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email.

Richard Huish College uses cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, tailor your visit or monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site.

We also set third party cookies to allow you to easily link to third parties you may be subscribed to, such as Facebook or Twitter.  We do not control these cookies and how your information may be used, so please visit the third parties’ websites for more information on these cookies.

Changing your personal information

If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect or you wish to remove them, please contact us at marketing@richuish.ac.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites within our own website

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information and your rights to access your personal information

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law.

 

JOB APPLICANTS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice describes how Richard Huish College handles personal data you submit when applying for a job. Please read this document carefully to understand how Richard Huish College uses and protects the information you provide.

Your choice and consent
Providing your application data is voluntary. However, if you do decline to submit requested candidate data, our ability to consider you as a candidate may be limited. By submitting your application data you:• Declare that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Notice
• Are granting your consent to the holding and processing of your data in accordance with this notice
• Are declaring that the information given in the application is complete and true to the best of your knowledge, and understand that incorrect statements could lead to your application being rejected
• Are authorising Richard Huish College to verify statements contained in this application and to make any necessary reference checks

Richard Huish College reserves the right to modify this notice by posting changes to the Job Vacancies page on our website (www.huish.ac.uk). If you submit your data following the effective date of a modified notice, your information will be handled in accordance with the notice in effect at that time. We recommend that you check the Privacy Notice on our website each time you send Richard Huish College an application or additional candidate data.

Data we collect and process about you
This Privacy Notice covers any candidate data you submit to Richard Huish College for the recruiting process. This may include but is not limited to the following information:
• Your name, contact details and candidate status
• Information included in your application form such as job history, academic background, skills and competencies, personal interests
• Job preferences and type of employment sought, willingness to relocate
• Name and contact details for references. Please note that it is your responsibility to obtain consent from your references prior to providing us personal information about them
• Current and historic salary details together with salary expectations
• Further equality, diversity and inclusion data
Richard Huish College may collect data directly from your employer or from third parties, for example when doing a background check or employment reference. This is subject to your consent where required by law.

For what purpose your data be used
The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed to facilitate the selection process and in connection with any subsequent employment. Your personal data may be used to assess your application for employment at Richard Huish College, to verify your information, to conduct reference checks and to communicate with you.
In the event of your application resulting in an offer and your acceptance of a position at Richard Huish College, the data collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.

Who can access your data
In order that we may consider your application for the role applied for, selected employees of Richard Huish College, such as the HR team, potential line managers, management team members and selected third parties who support us with the recruitment process (e.g. DBS checks), will have access to your personal data. Except as set out in this notice or as required by law, your personal data will not be supplied to any third party without your explicit consent.

Data retention
Your personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the recruitment process. Therefore unsuccessful application data will be securely deleted after a retention period of six months.
If your application has been successful and you are hired, the corresponding application data may be used in connection with your employment consistent with our data protection policies.

How to contact us
If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, please do not hesitate to contact us:
HR and Payroll Team
Richard Huish College
South Road
Taunton
Somerset
Tel: 01823 320800

Complaints on data protection should be sent to:

Dataprotection@richuish.ac.uk

For further information on data protection please visit the Information Commissioners Office website at www.ico.org.uk
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any stage during the recruitment process. If you wish to do so, please contact the HR and Payroll Team on the number above.

 

Information will not be transferred, stored or shared with any organisations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who do not have adequate protection.

Data Security

The College is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all the information we hold. There are internal policies and procedures in place to try to ensure that your information is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed without authorisation.  The data provided is stored on the college systems including college cloud based storage. To view the Richard Huish Data Protection and Information Security Policy please refer to www.huish.ac.uk

Changes to these privacy notices

Richard Huish College may change these notices from time to time. If we decide to make any changes, we will post the new notices on this web page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your rights over your Personal Information

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • The right to ask us what personal information we are holding about you and to have access to a copy of your personal information
  • The right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information
  • The right, in certain circumstances to ask us to delete your personal information, such as where our use of personal information is based on consent and we have no other legal basis to process your personal information
  • The right, in certain circumstances to request that we restrict the use of your personal information, such as where we no longer need your personal information
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you
  • The right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@richuish.ac.uk

Queries and Contacting Us

If you require assistance with understanding any of the information contained in these Privacy and Cookie Notices, wish to have further information relating to Richard Huish College’s use of your personal information, or if you have concerns about the way we are collecting your personal data, we ask that you contact the College in the first instance. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@richuish.ac.uk or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Richard Huish College
South Road
Taunton
TA1 3DZ

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/